Incident Canadair Sabre F4 (F-86E) XD716,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 94829

Date:Wednesday 16 June 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre F4 (F-86E)
Owner/operator:66 Sqn RAF
Registration: XD716
MSN: 617
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hornsea, East Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Canadair CL-13 (F-86E) Sabre F.4: Diverted to RAF before RCAF serial 19717 marked, became XD716 in RAF service. As the aircraft was also funded by US Government MDAP (Military Development Aid Program) funds, the USAF serial 52-10188 was assigned, but there is no record it was ever marked on the airframe. First flight on 26 May 1953. Delivered to the RAF (taken on charge) 17 August 1953. Operated by No. 66 Squadron at Linton-on-Ouse

Written off (destroyed) 16 June 1954: During a four ship formation break to port, the pilot of XD711 (the section leader) broke sharply, while XD716 broke slowly. They collided and crashed near Hornsea, Yorkshire. Both pilots ejected safely.

Wreckage of Sabre F.4 XD716 recovered by (and to) 60 MU RAF Rufforth, North Yorkshire. Struck off charge as Cat5(c) 21 June 1954 for recovery of components and "reduced to produce" (scrapping). Placed on fire dump at RAF Rufforth after completion of accident investigation procedures, and later burnt

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.161 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100-XZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 2001 p 19)
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1954.htm
4. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_19701_19750_detailed.htm
5. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1952.html
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XD
7. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_mid-air_collisions_and_incidents_in_the_United_Kingdom#1950s