Accident Westland Wessex HAS1 (S-58T) XS883, Monday 23 January 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 January 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic WESX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Wessex HAS1 (S-58T)
Owner/operator:Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm
Registration: XS883
MSN: WA/263
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Gibraltar -   Gibraltar
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Hermes
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea when tail rotor struck the ship while hovering to rescue the crew of the crashed Sea Vixen XJ564.

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1967.htm
2. http://www.seavixen.org/heroic-rescue-attempt-ends-tragically-id-41