Accident Sukhoi Su-22 , Thursday 16 April 1987
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 April 1987
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-22
Owner/operator:Democratic Republic of Afghanistan Air Force (DRAAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:N of Miranshak, Waziristan -   Pakistan
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by a Pakistani General Dynamics F-16A after intruded 10 km into Pakistan and debries seen falling in mountains.

Sources:

http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_324.shtml
The Indian Express 17 April 1987, p1