This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 9 January 1948 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire FR Mk XVIII |
| Owner/operator: | 28 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | TZ201 |
| MSN: | 6S 676536 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Seremban, Negeri Sembilan, Malaya -
Malaysia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Tengah, Singapore |
| Destination airport: | RAF Kuala Lumpur, West Malaya |
Narrative:TZ201: Spitfire FR. XVIII, MSN 6S 676236. Built by Vickers Armstrongs (Supermarine) at Aldermaston with Griffon G67 engine. To 33MU RAF Lyneham, Chippenham, Wiltshire 19-12-45. To 76MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 1-2-46 for packing and crating for shipment overseas. Shipped on the SS 'Tarantia' 8-3-46, arriving India 30-3-46. To ACSEA (Air Command South East Asia) 11-4-46. To 28 Squadron, RAF Kuala Lumpur in April 1946, and then to RAF Tengah, Singapore in February 1947. 28 Squadron received Spitfire FR.18s in 1947, including TZ201
Written off 9-1-48: abandoned in flight after engine cut, pilot bailed out and aircraft crashed near Seremban, Negeri Sembilan, Malaya. At 12,000 feet, the engine failed possibly due to a failure in the engine's ignition system. The pilot - Pilot Officer W I Hart - attempted to restart the engine, but without success, and therefore he opted to bail out, and parachuted safely to the ground. The very same pilot was involved in another accident at RAF Kai Tak, Hong Kong just ten days later, in Spitfire TP324 (see separate entry for Spitfire TP324)
Seremban (Negeri Sembilan Malay: Soghomban, Somban; Jawi: سرمبن) is a city in the Seremban District and the capital of the state of Negeri Sembilan in Peninsular Malaysia.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.361
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1985)
4. ORB 28 Sqn RAF for the period 1-10-1945 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2405/25:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8419460 5. "RAF Write offs 1948": Air Britain Aeromilitaria No.1 1979:
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p114.html 7.
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/TZ201 8.
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/80427-tz201 9.
https://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?27064-Spitfire-TZ201 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._28_Squadron_RAF#Post-War_ 11.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Seremban Location