Accident Supermarine Spitfire FR Mk XVIII TP376, Tuesday 26 October 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 October 1948
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire FR Mk XVIII
Owner/operator:28 Sqn RAF
Registration: TP376
MSN: KEA.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Sembawang -   Singapore
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sembawang, Singapore
Destination airport:RAF Sembawang, Singapore
Narrative:
TP376: Spitfire FR. XVIII, built by Vickers Armstrongs (Supermarine) at Keevil, Trowbridge, Wiltshire with Griffon G67 engine. To 6MU RAF Brize Norton 6-1-46. To 47MU RAF Sealand, Flintshire 4-9-47 for packing and crating for shipment overseas. Shipped on the SS 'Tantalus' 5-12-47, arriving Singapore 15-1-48. To 390 MU RAF Seletar 18-1-48 for erection and preparation for service. To 28 Squadron, RAF at RAF Sembawang, Singapore 4-8-48

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 26-10-48 when crashed on approach at RAF Sembawang, Singapore. The Spitfire was approaching to land at RAF Sembawang; on final approach, the pilot turned the aircraft too steeply, and at too low an airspeed, causing the aircraft flick-roll into the ground when the pilot opened up the throttle for a final burst of engine power. Pilot killed

Crew of Spitfire TP376:
F/O (58015) Graham Charles Agnew Brie (pilot) RAF- killed on active service 26-10-48;
buried at Kranji Military Cemetery, Kranji, North West, Singapore

Born on 14-8-26 to Reginald Alfred Charles Brie and Dorothy May Agnew; Graham Charles Agnew Brie passed away on 26-10-48 in Malaysia. The pilot had been promoted to the rank of Flying Officer shortly before (on 15-6-48; gazetted 28-9-48 - see link #9)

After the end of the Second World War, 28 Squadron continued as a fighter-reconnaissance unit as part of the Far East Air Force. In October 1945, the squadron replaced its Hurricanes with more Spitfires, (Mk VIIIs and Mk XIVe), concentrating on the Spitfire XIVe by the end of the year. It moved to Penang, Malaya in November 1945 and to RAF Kuala Lumpur in April 1946, and then to RAF Tengah, Singapore in February 1947. 28 squadron received Spitfire FR.18s in 1947. It moved to RAF Sembawang, also in Singapore in February 1949. It moved to RAF Kai Tak, Hong Kong in September 1949, still with Spitfires, in order to strengthen Hong Kong's defences as a result of the ongoing Chinese Civil War, with the squadron's role changing from fighter-reconnaissance to pure fighter. From then on, the squadron was regularly moved between Kai Tak and Sek Kong

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.441
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1985)
4. ORB 28 Sqn RAF for the period 1-10-1945 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2405/25: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8419460
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p113.html
6. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/TP376
7. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/80389-tp376
8. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/187930215/graham-charles_agnew-brie
9. https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/38414/supplement/5185/data.pdf
10. https://www.ancestry.co.uk/genealogy/records/graham-charles-agnew-brie-24-1wz5snd?geo_a=r&o_iid=41013&o_lid=41013&o_sch=Web+Property
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._28_Squadron_RAF#Post-War_(1946%E2%80%931967)
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sembawang_Air_Base#History

Location