Accident Supermarine Spitfire FR Mk XVIII TZ229, Monday 11 October 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 October 1948
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire FR Mk XVIII
Owner/operator:32 Sqn RAF
Registration: TZ229
MSN: 6S 676564
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Nicosia, Lefkosia -   Cyprus
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Nicosia, Lefkosia, Cyprus
Destination airport:
Narrative:
TZ229: Spitfire FR. XVIII, MSN 6S 676564. built by Vickers Armstrongs (Supermarine) at Keevil, Trowbridge, Wiltshire, with Griffon G67 engine. To 6MU RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire 10-1-46. To RAF St. Mawgan, Cornwall 12-7-46. To Mediterranean Air Force (Middle East) 21-8-46. To 32 Squadron at Ein Shemer, Palestine 12-2-48. 32 Squadron was based here between 3-10-46 and 25-3-48. To 32 Squadron, RAF Nicosia, Lefkosia, Cyprus 25-3-48

Cat E damaged 11-10-48 in a taxying accident at RAF Nicosia, Lefkosia, Cyprus. While taxying at RAF Nicosia, the Spitfire following TZ229 (Spitfire TP386, also of 32 Squadron) ran into the back of Spitfire TZ229.

Not repaired: struck off charge as Cat E(FA) 28-10-48. Both pilots of both Spitfire appear to have survived unharmed. Spitfire TP386, the other Spitfire involved, appears to have been only slightly damaged, as it was retained on strength until Struck off Charge on 6-2-52

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.437
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 32 Sqn RAF ORB for the period 1-1-1946 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2409/1: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8674237
6. "RAF Write offs 1948": Air Britain Aeromilitaria No.1 1979: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p114.html
8. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/TZ229
9. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/80488-tz229
10. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=TZ229
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ein_Shemer_Airfield#RAF_Ein_Shemer
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._32_Squadron_RAF#Post-war