Loss of control Accident Cessna 310K N3816X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 94913

Date:Saturday 26 February 2011
Time:19:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310K
Owner/operator:Arthur Hale Consulting/Instruction, LLC
Registration: N3816X
MSN: 310K0216
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3533 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Jackson (city), Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:San Angelo, TX (SJT)
Destination airport:Angleton, TX (LBX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot requested and was cleared for an area navigation global positioning system instrument approach. Night visual flight conditions prevailed. According to radar data, the pilot intercepted the inbound course and descended to 800 feet above ground level, at which point radar contact was lost. The airplane collided with trees and impacted terrain 2.6 miles from the airport. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot had no recollection of the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during a night instrument approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA207
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
http://thefacts.com/article_c1f23a2e-422d-11e0-84a1-001cc4c002e0.html
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N3816X/history/20110226/2335Z/KSJT/KLBX

Location