Accident SNCASE SE-1010 F-WEEE, Saturday 1 October 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 1 October 1949
Time:
Type:SNCASE SE-1010
Owner/operator:SNCASE
Registration: F-WEEE
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Carcès -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft entered a flat spin, from which it did not recover, the six crew were killed, including test pilot Henri Vanderpol.

Sources:

http://1000aircraftphotos.com/Contributions/Visschedijk/10312.htm
http://www.aerosteles.net/fiche.php?code=carces-se1010&lang=fr