Accident Aero Commander 500S Shrike Commander N590DR, Sunday 27 February 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 27 February 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 500S Shrike Commander
Owner/operator:Bevin Air Services
Registration: N590DR
MSN: 1817-23
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Canefield (DCF/TDCF) -   Dominica
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:TDCF
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Privately owned by Dean Richardson, N590DR was operation a scheduled flight for Bevin Air Services, based at the accident airport. Aircraft blew the right main upon landing at Canefield Airport (TDCF), and veered off right side of runway collapsing the right main strut. No injuries reported.
It appears the actual strut collapse occurred as the aircraft came to a stop - thus press reported the aircraft received only minor damage.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20110306185905/http://dominicanewsonline.com:80/dno/breaking-news-plane-crash-at-canefield-airport-2/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 July 2018 N590DR Express Carriers Inc. 0 Dominica-Cane Field Airport (DCF/TDCF) min
Gear collapse

Location