Accident IAI Kfir C2 SFM-5201, Tuesday 1 March 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 1 March 2011
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic KFIR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IAI Kfir C2
Owner/operator:Sri Lanka Air Force
Registration: SFM-5201
MSN: 163
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yakkala, Gampaha -   Sri Lanka
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI)
Destination airport:Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI)
Narrative:
Two Kfir jets collided over Yakkala, Gampaha and crashed during a rehearsal session for the air force's 60th anniversary airshow. Both pilots ejected the from each jet but only one of them survived.

Sources:

http://www.xinhuanet.com/english2010/world/2011-03/01/c_13755799.htm
http://www.airforce.lk/news.php?news=622

Images:

Photo taken at Katunayake (Colombo/Bandaranaike Intl (VCBI)) on 09 02 2011 during a base visit Regards, Pieter Stroobach