| Date: | Monday 24 December 2001 |
| Time: | 18:00 UTC |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Greg Michaud |
| Registration: | C-FDMD |
| MSN: | 1959 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | near Barrack Road, 10 nm N of Port Colborne, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Port Colborne, Ontario (CPE5) |
| Destination airport: | Belleville. Ontario (CNU4) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft (C-FDMD) departed Port Colborne on a Visual Flight Rules (VFR) flight to Belleville. Instrument Flight Rules (IFR) weather conditions were encountered (snow). The pilot turned the aircraft around in order to maintain VFR. Aircraft was VFR for a short time and again, IFR weather was encountered. In whiteout conditions, the helicopter attempted to hover, but the aircraft touched the ground and flipped over. No injuries were suffered by the two souls on board. The aircraft incurred substantial damage.
Supplemental information from T.S.B. Initial Notification (#A01O0340): The privately-owned Robinson R22 Beta helicopter was on a VFR flight from Port Colborne, Ontario (CPE5) to Belleville, Ontaio (CNU4). Approximately 10 nautical miles north of Port Colborne at a cruising altitude of 1,000 feet AGL, the helicopter pilot encountered unreported IMC conditions. The pilot, who was not instrument rated, executed a 180 degree turn and successfully re-established visual contact with the ground. The pilot decided to land in a field and allow the localized weather conditions to improve.
After an uneventful approach to a ploughed, snow-covered field, the pilot established the helicopter in a hover-taxi and was proceeding toward an appropriate touchdown site when the helicopter experienced a significant wind gust from the left. The right helicopter skid impacted the ground and the helicopter rolled and came to rest on its right side. The pilot and passenger evacuated the helicopter uninjured. The helicopter's main rotor was destroyed causing significant damage to the drive-train and cabin structure. Two (2) S.O.B., no injuries.
Aircraft presumably later assessed as written off (damaged beyond economic repair) as the registration C-FDMD was cancelled on 02-04-2002. (Later - on 17-10-2005 - reallocated to a Beech 95-B55)
Sources:
1. CADORS Number: 2001O1498
2. TSB Occurrence No: A01O0340
3.
http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/RchHsRes.aspx?st=0&mh=FDMD&rfr2=ADet.aspx?id=508407&rfr=RchSimp.aspx 