| Date: | Thursday 12 April 2001 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aeronca 7AC Champion |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-FFXG |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Port McNeill, British Columbia -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Aeronca, C-FFXG, sn# 7AC530, was seen to have crashed 100 feet short and 200 feet to the North of the threshold of runway 06 at Port McNeill aerodrome. The aircraft was substantially damaged. The pilot suffered minor injuries.
Sources:
CADORS 2001P0240