Accident Robinson R22 Beta C-GVAR, Wednesday 4 April 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 April 2001
Time:10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:All Points Helicopters
Registration: C-GVAR
MSN: 2110
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:14224 Warden Avenue, 10 miles NW of Buttonville Municipal Airport, Ont -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Toronto/Buttonville Municipal Airport, Ontario (YKZ/CYKZ)
Destination airport:Toronto/Buttonville Municipal Airport, Ontario (YKZ/CYKZ)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Robinson R22 Beta helicopter, registration C-GVAR, with an instructor and one student pilot on board, was on a day visual flight rules training flight 20 nautical miles north of the Toronto/Buttonville Municipal Airport, Ontario.

After 45 minutes of practicing autorotations, the student was flying the helicopter back to the airport. At 1,700 feet above ground level, the instructor simulated an engine failure. The student selected a field and executed a forced approach. At 40 feet above ground level, he began to flare the helicopter by moving the cyclic aft. As the descent continued, the helicopter was approaching tall trees at the end of the field, and the student pulled up hard on the collective. At that time, the instructor opened the throttle to initiate a recovery; however, the engine rotor rpm was low, and the engine did not respond. The descent could not be arrested, and the aircraft struck the ground at 14224 Warden Avenue, 10 miles North-West of Buttonville Municipal Airport, Toronto, Ontario

The tip of the left skid dug into the semi-frozen ground, and the helicopter pivoted forward onto its right side. Both pilots evacuated through the left door of the aircraft. Neither pilot was injured, although the helicopter was substantially damaged. The accident occurred at 10:40 eastern daylight time.

Aircraft presumably later written off (damaged beyond economic repair) as the registration C-GVAR was cancelled on 08-04-2012

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A01O0099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. CADORS Query Number: 2001O0290
2. TSB Occurrence No: A01O0099 at http://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2001/a01o0099/a01o0099.pdf
3. http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=23436&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
4. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=1928

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 November 2011 C-GVAR Great Lakes Helicopter Corp. 1 Kitchener/Waterloo Airport,Waterloo, Woolwich, Ontario w/o