| Date: | Tuesday 1 March 2011 |
| Time: | 15:40 UTC |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Aerotech |
| Registration: | LV-FOP |
| MSN: | 27142 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chacras de Coria -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Rivadavia-Aerotec Airfield |
| Destination airport: | Rivadavia-Aerotec Airfield |
| Investigating agency: | JIAAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Crashed on 4200 Viamonte St. (Chacras de Coria, Luján de Cuyo, Mendoza). Both occupants (37/40) were seriously injured and evecuated to hospital. One later died. The aircraft (built 1956) was destroyed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
https://losandes.com.ar/notas/2011/3/1/cayo-avioneta-chacras-coria-heridos-553578.asp 2. Diario UNO
3.
https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/4511.pdf 