This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 12 January 2007 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mil Mi-17V-5 (Mi-8MTV-5) |
| Owner/operator: | Ghana Air Force (GAF) |
| Registration: | G691 |
| MSN: | 288M02 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Engine model: | Klimov TV3-117 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Adukrom -
Ghana
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed and burned out whilst landing at Adukrom in the Akwapim hills.
Sources:
1.
http://www.scramble.nl/soviet-database?view=default 