ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 94983
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 01-MAR-2011 |
Time: | 21:20 LT |
Type: | Dassault Mirage 2000N |
Owner/operator: | Armée de l'Air |
Registration: | 309/4-AO |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Saint-Oradoux-près-Crocq, Creuse -
France
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Luxeuil (LFSX)/EC2/4 |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Departed Base Aérienne 116 de Luxeuil-les-Bains (Haute-Saône).
Crashed during a night training flight in the Creuse region of central France near the village of Saint-Oradoux-pres-Crocq, in the town of Puidbarraud.
Capt. Xavier Cazalbou (30) and Lt. Nicolas Jean Cécil Bruno Papadacci-Stephanopoli (30) killed. No ejection.
Sources:
http://www.20minutes.fr/article/679484/societe-un-mirage-2000-francais-ecrase-creuse-fragments-humains-retrouves http://web.archive.org/web/20170504131237/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/project/year_pages/2011.htm#0401 http://www.defense.gouv.fr/air/actus-air/disparition-d-un-mirage-2000n-en-mission-d-entrainement