Accident Bell 212 PK-DBU, Wednesday 21 January 1976
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 21 January 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 212
Owner/operator:Derazona Air Service
Registration: PK-DBU
MSN: 30660
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cepu, Cepu, Java -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Vibration in flight. Struck tree tops during autorotation. Post crash fire. Contracted to Huffco Oil

Sources:

WAAS / ICAO Summary 3/76