Bird strike Accident Mil Mi-8S 972, Monday 28 April 1975
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 28 April 1975
Time:c. 21:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8S
Owner/operator:TG44 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 972
MSN: 10521
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Marxwalde (Neuhardenberg) -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Platkow
Destination airport:Marxwalde (Neuhardenberg)
Narrative:
Whilst practice night landings at Platkow shooting range the left engine suffered a bird-strike (owl). On return to Marxwalde this engine caught fire. The helicopter crashed on the attempt to make an emergency landing and burned. OberstLtn Theo Pötzsch, Major Manfred Röder and Hptm Christian Erfurt.

Sources:

1. http://home.snafu.de/veith/tfg-44.htm