Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II ZK-LJB, Wednesday 16 January 2008
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 January 2008
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:Canterbury Aero Club
Registration: ZK-LJB
MSN: 28-8090161
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Craigieburn Range, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:HKK
Destination airport:CHC
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crash location: described as valley southwest of Cass Saddle, near Lake Coleridge. This equates to either Hamilton Creek or Harper River, Craigieburn Range, Canterbury.
The pilot was on a cross-country training flight from Christchurch to Hokitika via Arthur's Pass. The planned return flight path was direct to Christchurch, after refuelling the aircraft at Hokitika.
When the aircraft failed to arrive at Christchurch and became overdue on the SARTIME, a search was initiated by the RCCNZ. At approximately 1730 hours the burnt-out aircraft wreckage was located and the first rescuers found the pilot and passenger were deceased.
Investigation concluded that the pilot had deviated from the authorised flight planned route and minimum route operating heights and had operated the aircraft at low level in mountainous terrain for which he had limited experience.
The probable cause of this accident was that the pilot, when flying at low level in a mountainous area, entered a steep narrow valley and in an attempt to manoeuvre the aircraft clear of terrain, collided with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Christchurch Press, NZ Police
http://www.caa.govt.nz/Accidents_and_Incidents/Accident_Reports/ZK-LJB_Fatal.pdf

Images:

Wanaka 2004