| Date: | Thursday 28 June 2001 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mooney M20G Statesman |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C- |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Sechelt-Gibsons, British Columbia -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The landing gear was not lowered before touch down. The pilot was not injured. It was reported that the amber landing light was on at the time, but the gear warning horn did not sound.
Sources:
CADORS 2001P0478