Incident Piper PA-34-200 Seneca C-GPTH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 95004

Date:Wednesday 4 July 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200 Seneca
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GPTH
MSN: 34-7250086
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lytton, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Piper Seneca (C-GPTH) was enroute from Calgary, AB to Pitt Meadows, BC, with the pilot and an instructor on board. Due to a low fuel quantity indication, the pilot elected to conduct a precautionary landing on a gravel airstrip at a closed aerodrome in Lytton, BC. At touchdown, the nose gear collapsed and both propellers contacted the ground causing substantial damage to the aircraft. Neither occupant was injured.

Sources:

CADORS 2001P0487

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 December 2023 C-GPTH 0 Thermal-Jacqueline Cochran Regional Airport, CA (TRM/KTRM) unk
Gear collapse