| Date: | Saturday 21 July 2001 |
| Time: | 20:00 UTC |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Yellowhead Helicopters Ltd |
| Registration: | C-GRUK |
| MSN: | 2974 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Pelly Lake, 40 miles west of Tsaykeh, British Columbia -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Pelly Lake, 40 miles west of Tsaykeh, British Columbia |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Robinson R22 Beta helicopter (C-GRUK - s/n 2974) was departing a landing pad on a point of land extending into Pelly Lake, 40 miles west of Tsaykeh, British Columbia. The weather conditions were good VMC with calm winds, and a temperature of 25°C. The lake elevation is about 2,500 feet asl and glassy water conditions were reported. There were two persons on board and about 20 pounds of baggage with 3/4 tanks of fuel.
The helicopter lifted off the pad on the beach, backed up, made a turn to the right, and departed over the lake. The pilot had initiated a further turn to the right to follow the shoreline when the low rotor rpm warning horn sounded. As the pilot attempted to lower the collective and apply power, the aircraft struck the water. Both occupants escaped without injury and were rescued by a boat from the fishing lodge of the departure point. The 2 souls on board were taken to the hospital in Mackenzie (CYZY - approximately north of Prince George).
The helicopter sank in the water, and was presumably deemed later to be "damaged beyond economic repair", as the registration C-GRUK was re-allocated on 05-11-2012 to a Bombardier BD-700-1A10 Global 6000
Sources:
1. CADORS Number:2001P0570
2. TSB Occurrence No:A01P0173