Incident Cessna A185F C-GZXV, Monday 23 July 2001
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 July 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Northern Thunderbird Air
Registration: C-GZXV
MSN: 18503537
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Prince George, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cessna 185 was engaged in aerial wildlife telemetry operations in an area 15 nm north of Prince George with the pilot and one passenger onboard. The aircraft had been flying for 4 hours and was manoeuvering at about 400 feet agl, following a bear, when the engine suddenly hesitated and stopped. The pilot quickly levelled the wings, selected full flaps, and flew the aircraft into trees near a cleared area. The Cessna broke up and the two occupants escaped through the windshield opening with minor injuries. They were rescued later by helicopter and taken to hospital for observation.

Sources:

CADORS 2001P0583
Canadian Civil Aircraft Register