| Date: | Wednesday 1 August 2001 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | Air Rainbow Mid-Coast |
| Registration: | C-GNWS |
| MSN: | 1382 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1959 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-985-AN-14B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Minstrel Island, BC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The float-equipped Air Rainbow De Havilland Beaver (C-GNWS) had landed at Minstrel Island and was taxiing to the dock when the pilot of a company aircraft that was following C-GNWS to the dock radioed that he saw smoke coming from the lower right area of C-GNWS's engine cowling. The pilot of C-GNWS docked the aircraft, unloaded the three passengers and emptied a fire extinguisher onto the burning aircraft. The fire was not extinguished and the aircraft was pushed away from the dock where it burnt to the water.
Sources:
CADORS 2001P0638
http://www.dhc-2.com/id1021.htm