Accident Mil Mi-8T 636, Thursday 11 June 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 June 1981
Time:c. 18:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:HG34 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 636
MSN: 10519
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Klimov TV2-117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brandenburg-Briest -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Brandenburg-Briest
Narrative:
Crashed after collision with Mi-8T (cn10534) 985. The approaching 636 hit the taking off 985 at 30m. Failure of the air traffic controller. Became ground instructional airframe. Hptm Holm Patzler, OS Ralf Lange and UFw Olaf Schröder.

Sources:

1. http://www.scramble.nl/soviet-database?view=default
2. http://home.snafu.de/veith/verluste34.htm

Images:

preserved at Kall(Germany)