| Date: | Friday 3 August 2001 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-GBJX |
| MSN: | 25652 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1953 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Beaucher Lake, British Columbia -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot of the Cessna 170B [C-GBJX] was on take-off run from his private grass trip near Chetwynd, BC, when the main landing gear wheels caught in tall grass and the aircraft flipped over onto its back. The pilot sustained serious injuries and the aircraft was substantially damaged.
Sources:
CADORS 2001P0665