| Date: | Saturday 18 August 2001 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-FHSG |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Golden, British Columbia -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot of C-FHSG reported engine failure and smoke in the cockpit with the river in sight and will attempt to land. The aircraft landed on a gravel bar in the Kicking Horse River within Yoho National Park. There was one person on board; there were no injuries; the aircraft was substantially damaged. The engine had about 20 hours logged on it since a top overhaul.
Sources:
CADORS 2001P0724