Hard landing Incident Beaver RX 550 C-IEZU, Friday 21 September 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 September 2001
Time:
Type:Beaver RX 550
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-IEZU
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:kelowna, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Beaver RX 550 ultralight, C-IEZU was taking off from a field near Kelowna for a local flight. After becoming airborne, at about 30 feet AGL, the aircraft started to turn to the right towards an obstacle. The pilot applied full left rudder and full left aileron but this failed to stop the right turn. The aircraft turned through about 200 degrees whereupon the pilot closed the throttle and shut down the engine, but was unable to reduce the right bank. The aircraft landed hard in a right banked attitude and was substantially damaged. The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

CADORS 2001P0871