Accident Mil Mi-171 (Mi-8AMT) HK-4312X, Tuesday 12 October 2004
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 October 2004
Time:15:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-171 (Mi-8AMT)
Owner/operator:Heliandes
Registration: HK-4312X
MSN: 59489614258
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:Klimov TV3-117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:near Urrao, Antioquia -   Colombia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Rionegro, Medellín
Destination airport:Urrao
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Left main door and the loadmaster fell from the helicopter two minutes after take-off. The door had opened in flight and the loadmaster attempted to secure the door without a safety belt.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: COL-04-23-GIA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.scramble.nl/soviet-database?view=default
2. http://www.aerocivil.gov.co/AAeronautica/InvAccidentes/Accidentes/HK-4312.pdf