| Date: | Saturday 13 October 2001 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Pitts Model 12 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-GEPF |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Prince George, British Columbia -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:C-GEPF flipped on landing runway 06 at Prince George. The owner/builder of the Pitts model 12 (s/n 053) was returning to the airport after a local test flight under visual meteorological conditions. The pilot accepted a landing clearance on runway 06 with a very small tailwind component. The aircraft had had previous problems with the tailwheel lock releasing prematurely and the pilot was using a differential braking technique to assist with directional control on the ground. During the landing roll, control of the aircraft was lost and the aircraft nosed-over on the runway. The aircraft received substantial damage; there were no injuries.
Sources:
CADORS 2001P0927