| Date: | Saturday 3 November 2001 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-GCCV |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Pitt Lake, British Columbia -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Homebuilt Searey amphibian, C-GCCV, with only the pilot/owner on board, took off from Pitt Meadows airport to practice circuits on Pitt Lake. The aircraft completed one circuit but after the second landing the nose dug into the water and the aircraft overturned and sank. The pilot was rescued but had sustained serious injuries. The aircraft was substantially damaged.
Sources:
CADORS 2001P0999