Accident de Havilland Vampire (Sk 28C) 28449, Monday 30 September 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 30 September 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Vampire (Sk 28C)
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet
Registration: 28449
MSN: V15743
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Delary, Älmhult -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:F5 Ljungbyhed
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with another Vampire. Lost control and went straight down into a bog. Most of the plane and the crew could not be recovered. The accident site was made an official graveyard.
The other Vampire returned to Ljungbyhed but was too damaged to be landed and the pilot bailed out.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.flyghistoria.org/images_minnesten/Delary.htm]
Scramble