This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 20 January 2006 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mil Mi-8MTV-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Turkmenistan Airlines |
| Registration: | EZ-L481 |
| MSN: | 96143 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Engine model: | Klimov TV3-117 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | NE of Kabul -
Afghanistan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Peshawar |
| Destination airport: | Chardzhou |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Mi-8 helicopter flying in the earthquake-affected areas of Pakistan under the contract with the Red Cross. January 20, 2006 the helicopter was distilled to Turkmenistan for routine maintenance. During the flight over Afghanistan relationship with the board was missing in the night of 20-21 JAN. The destroyed helicopter was discovered by nomadic shepherds 1 June 2006 on a steep ridge side. Bodies recovered by a US team, which landed with a CH-47 around half-a-mile from crash side, 10 JUN.
Sources:
1.
http://www.scramble.nl/soviet-database?view=default http://aviaforum.ru/attachment.php?attachmentid=4308&stc=1&d=1150445659 (place of crash)
http://www.airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=613 https://www.e-reading.club/chapter.php/145943/36/Zhurnal_Vzlet_-_Vzlet_2009_%2312.html Air International AUG 2006, p16 (photo)