Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I K9974, Sunday 26 November 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 26 November 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:602 (City of Glasgow) Sqn RAF
Registration: K9974
MSN: 186
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Drem, East Lothian, Scotlant -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Drem, East Lothian
Destination airport:RAF Drem
Narrative:
First Flown 12-5-39. Delivered to the RAF at Turnhouse, Edinburgh, for 602 Squadron,15-5-39.

Overshot landing & struck L1079 which was parked at dispersal. To 63MU 7-12-39 for repairss. Not repaired and Struck Off Charge 16-1-40.

Sources:

Spitfire production list