Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I K9976,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 95053

Date:Thursday 11 September 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:53 OTU RAF
Registration: K9976
MSN: 190
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ty-draw (Newydd) Farm, New Barn, nr Pickeston, Flemingstone, Glamorgan -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Llandow, Glamorgan
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire K9976: Spun into the ground after engine failure. 11/09/1941.
Crashed at Ty-draw (Newydd) Farm, New Barn, near Pickeston, Flemingstone. SOC 18-9-41 as Cat.E.

Sgt (R/67226) Richard Edward McMURRAY (pilot) RCAF - killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976)
2. Glamorganshire Police reports for 1939-41. (Glam PRO; DCON/279/7)
3. http://www.ggat.org.uk/timeline/pdf/Military%20Aircraft%20Crash%20Sites%20in%20Southeast%20Wales.pdf
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2717392/mcmurray,-richard-edward/
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?1176-Spitfire-K9976-53-OTU-11-9-1941
6. National Archives (PRO Kew) Fil AIR 81/8988: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16924830