Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I K9977, Saturday 30 December 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 30 December 1939
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:602 (City of Glasgow) Sqn RAF
Registration: K9977
MSN: 191
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Haddington, East Lothian, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Drem, East Lothian
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Supermarine Spitfire K9977 (c/n 191 - 191st production Spitfire of the first production batch of 310)
16/05/39: First flown at Eastleigh, Southampton, Hampshire (Merlin III engine)
18/05/39: Delivered to 602 (City of Glasgow) Squadron, RAF Drem, East Lothian
30/12/39: Written off (destroyed) in a fatal flying accident. Wingtip touched the ground during aerobatics. Wing broken off. Aircraft crashed and severely damaged. Pilot Sgt Brian Peter Bailey (RAFVR, Service Number 741799, aged 19) - killed. Sgt Bailey is buried at Dirleton Cemetery, East Lothian. Grave Ref. Sec.E. Grave 1000
11/02/40: Struck off charge

NOTE: Some published sources list K9977 as being shot down over the Dunkirk area on 21/5/40. However, that is not the case, and is based on a "typo" - the actual Spitfire involved on that occasion was K9957.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976, page 80)
2. http://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/K9977
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2812489/bailey,-brian-peter/
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p001.html
5. https://www.602squadronmuseum.org.uk/history/roll_of_honour.php
6. http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6576920