Incident Eurocopter EC 135T2 OK-BYD, Wednesday 2 March 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 March 2011
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 135T2
Owner/operator:Policie CR (Czech Police)
Registration: OK-BYD
MSN: 0424
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Slany airfield (LKSN), Kladno district -   Czech Republic
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Police helicopter crashed during training flights on Slany airfield, Kladno district, about 25km from Prague. There was damage to tail and skids. No injuries reported.

Sources:

http://www.planes.cz/cs/photo/1100297/eurocopter-ec135-t2-ok-byd-policie-cr-slany-lksn

Location