This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 3 March 2011 |
| Time: | 18:05 LT |
| Type: | Fokker 70 |
| Owner/operator: | Austrian Airlines |
| Registration: | OE-LFL |
| MSN: | 11573 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Tay 620 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 60 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM) |
| Destination airport: | Vienna |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:After takeoff (flight OS114) from Munich-FJS the outer right wheel of the main landing gear fell off within the airport area. The plane returned to Munich FJS and landed safely at 18:05h.
Sources:
http://www.aero.de/news-12221/Austrian-Fokker-Jet-verliert-beim-Start-ein-Rad-.html
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 10 March 2011 |
OE-LFL |
Austrian Airlines |
0 |
Near Wien-Schwechat International Airport - LOWW |
 |
non |
| Loss of pressurization |
Location