This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 8 August 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Waco ZQC-6 |
| Owner/operator: | AB Göta-Flyg, Nässjö |
| Registration: | SE-AHM |
| MSN: | 4478 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | in Kalmarsund, off Öland -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Emergency landing due to hard weather and lightning at Grankullavik. Pilot and passenger escaped safely, but the plane drifted in the hard weather and sunk in Kalmarsund outside Öland.
Cancelled as W/O 23.8.48.
The wreck was lifted and stored and is today under restoration (2009).
Sources:
1.
http://lae.blogg.se/category/gone-but-not-forgotten.html 2.
https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Waco_Custom Svensk Flyghistorisk Förening: Svenskt Civilregister (2010)