Accident Mil Mi-8MTV-1 HK-3865, Sunday 19 October 2008
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 October 2008
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MTV-1
Owner/operator:Vertical de Aviación
Registration: HK-3865
MSN: 95892
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:Klimov TV3-117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near San Vicente del Caguan -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:San Vicente del Caguan
Destination airport:punto Bosnia
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was transporting Army personnel to a location in a mountainous area. The helicopter flew at low altitude and low speed and was caught in variable winds, which caused it to impact trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: COL-08-24-GIA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.scramble.nl/soviet-database?view=default