| Date: | Friday 9 June 1995 |
| Time: | 16:30 |
| Type: | Mil Mi-8MTV-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Helicol Colombia |
| Registration: | HK-3889-X |
| MSN: | 95839 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Engine model: | Klimov TV3-117 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Peque, Antioquia -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Peque |
| Destination airport: | Medellin |
| Investigating agency: | Aerocivil |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The helicopter contacted a cable during takeoff and suffered a loss of directional control. It impacted the ground.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | COL-95-17-GIA |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
http://www.scramble.nl/soviet-database?view=default 