Accident Zeppelin LZ.23 Z-VIII, Friday 21 August 1914
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 August 1914
Time:
Type:Zeppelin LZ.23
Owner/operator:Heer
Registration: Z-VIII
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Forest of Badonviller. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Metz
Destination airport:
Narrative:
LZ-23 accompanied LZ-22 on her ill-fated mission into Alsace. It was forced to land behind enemy lines, where it was captured and plundered by the French army.

Sources:

Puget Sound Airship Society. N