Accident Temco GC-1B Swift N3855K, Friday 19 January 1968
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 January 1968
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Temco GC-1B Swift
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3855K
MSN: 3555
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Westminster, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
fuel selector on aux tank. Aux tank empty,1 inch of fuel measured from bottom of main fuel tanks.

Sources:

NTSB