Mid-air collision Accident Aeronca 11AC Chief NC9456E, Friday 18 July 1947
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 July 1947
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 11AC Chief
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC9456E
MSN: 11AC-1094
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1.5 miles west of Wauseon, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clinton County Airport, OH
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Mid-air collision at 2000ft with USAF P-61B Black Widow s/n 43-8298 and crashed out of control. The P-61 made a safe landing at Wilmington, OH
Crashed.
Pilot Walter D. Hyde, killed.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
https://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=8_tS2Vw13FcC&dat=19470718&printsec=frontpage&hl=en