This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 28 April 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airspeed Oxford |
| Owner/operator: | 381st Service Sqn / 7th PR Gp USAAF |
| Registration: | V4173** |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | USAAF Station 597, RAF Langford Lodge, Belfast, Northern Ireland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | USAAF Station 234, RAF Mount Farm, Dorchester, Oxfordshire |
| Destination airport: | USAAF Station 597, RAF Langford Lodge, Northern Ireland |
Narrative:Airspeed Oxford V4173**, assigned to 381st Service Squadron, 7th PRG, 8thAF, USAAF. Written off (damaged beyond repair) in a landing accident at USAAF Station 597, RAF Langford Lodge, Belfast, Northern Ireland. (Aircraft was at the end of a flight from USAAF Station 234, RAF Mount Farm, Dorchester, Oxfordshire). Airframe sustained Cat 5 damage, pilot Lt Robert W Dideriksen. Struck Off Charge 30 April 1944
**partial registration recorded - assumed probable identity from production serials.
Sources:
1.
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp 2.
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/20316 