Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk II R5975, Tuesday 4 April 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 April 1944
Time:
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk II
Owner/operator:99th Service Sqn /84th Service Gp USAAF
Registration: R5975
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Gosfield /AAF Sta.154, Braintree, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gosfield/AAF Sta.154 Essex
Destination airport:RAF Beaulieu/AAF Sta.408 Hampshire
Narrative:
Airspeed Oxford PG975** of 99th Service Squadron, 84th Service Group, 9th Air Force, USAAF, written off 4 April 1944; wrecked in a take off accident at USAAF Station 154, RAF Gosfield, Braintree, Essex. Aircraft was on a sortie to USAAF Station 408, Beaulieu, Hampshire.

**Serial unconfirmed; however the only two Airspeed AS-10 Oxfords with "975" as part of their serial numbers were EB975 and PG975. EB975 is known to have never served with the USAAF at any point.

Sources:

1. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Gosfield