Mid-air collision Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk II T1066, Friday 5 May 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 May 1944
Time:
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk II
Owner/operator:8th WRSqn /802nd RGp USAAF
Registration: T1066
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hall Farm Gardens, East Winch, King's Lynn, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Watton, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Airspeed Oxford Mk II T1066, assigned to 8th Weather Reconnaissance Squadron, 802nd Reconnaissance Group (SP), 8th AF USAAF. Written off (destroyed) 5 May 1994 in a Mid Air Collision over Hall Farm Gardens, East Winch, King's Lynn, Norfolk. Oxford aircraft on training flight, crashed when in practice dive pretending to bomb train. Aircraft sustained Cat 5 damage, pilot, Capt Richard B Thompson, Killed In Action. Aircraft struck off charge 7 September 1944

Sources:

1. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
2. http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/20308
3. http://www.heritage.norfolk.gov.uk/record-details?uid=%27mnf14452%27
4. http://www.americanairmuseum.com/person/181359
5. http://www.heritage.norfolk.gov.uk/record-details?TNF206-Parish-Summary-East-Winch-(Parish-Summary)