Accident Hot Air Balloon # 3 , 30 May 1928
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 95241

Date:30-MAY-1928
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hot Air Balloon # 3
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Corps (USAAC)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Near Greensburg, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Near Greensburg, Pennsylvania
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
US Army Balloon No.3 crashed 30 May 1928 near Greensburg, Pennsylvania. Pilot, Paul Evert killed plus one other. According to one source (see link #2): "May 30, 1928 Hot Air Balloon - At the National Balloon Races Championship at adjacent "Bettis Field" a balloon crashes with 100,000 spectators, both operators die".

Sources:

1. The Tribune, Scranton, Pennsylvania Thursday, May 31, 1928
2. https://www.wikiwand.com/en/Allegheny_County_Airport#/Incidents
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/listPages/airforce/asp/AF_Monthly_1928.asp
4. https://media.defense.gov/2011/Apr/22/2001330125/-1/-1/0/AFD-110422-030.pdf
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Greensburg,_Pennsylvania

Location