Accident Beechcraft UC-43B Traveler 42-61097, Friday 6 August 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft UC-43B Traveler
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-61097
MSN: 216
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Birch Island -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Taxiing accident.
Had been fitted with Edo floats and used as a dispatch rider aircraft for President Roosevelt who was relaxing at Birch Island prior to meeting Winston Churchill at the Quebec Conference. Engine caught fire and aircraft burned out and sank. This incident is sort of mysterious.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
JF Baugher