Accident Zeppelin LZ.22 Z-VII, Friday 21 August 1914
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 August 1914
Time:
Type:Zeppelin LZ.22
Owner/operator:Heer
Registration: Z-VII
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:St. Quirin, Lorraine. -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
LZ-22, accompanied by LZ-23, was hit by infantry fire during a reconnaissance mission in Alsace on 21 August 1914 and was damaged beyond repair in a subsequent forced landing in St. Quirin, Lorraine.

Sources:

Puget Sound Airship Society.